|
|
Highlights from PBFA
Exhibitors |
| |
SARAH KEY BOOKS, The Haunted Bookshop, Cambridge.
Beatrix Potter The Tailor of Gloucester. 1903 First edition, published by Frederick Warne and Co.
This copy has the single endpaper repeated four times, as called for. It is in the slightly more unusual maroon boards. Apaprt from very very slight pulling of the front hinge, really hardly noticeable, this is a superb, clean, fine copy of one of the favourite Potter tales and the only one to feature a human in the title. £500 |
|
| |
Beatrix Potter The Tale of Pigling Bland. 1913 First edition, published by Frederick Warne and Co. Bound in maroon boards.
Apart from a miniscule bit of rubbing at the bottom of the spine, which has erased the "R" and "N" of Warne, this is a beautifuly clean and firm copy of Potter's tale of adventure and great escape in the swine community of the Lake District. Potter herself kept pigs and these pigs would have acted as models for the illustrations £300.
|
|
| |
ROALD DAHL THE WITCHES.1983 First edition, published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux in New York.
This is the Limited Edition, of which only 300 copies were printed. It has been signed by both Dahl and Quentin Blake, who provided the illustrations.Our copy is number 134. Apart from a few small, unidentifiable marks to the boards (nothing serious) this is a Fine copy complete with the lemon yellow slipcase as issued. A must for any serious collector of Mr. Dahl or Mr. Blake's work. £400.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
NEIL SUMMERSGILL Clerke, Gilbert. Spot-Dial, Very useful to shew the Hour within the House, Together with Directions how to find a true Meridian, the Azymuth and Declinations; and how to draw a Dial upon a Staff, upon the Cieling upon any Pillar or Globe : Never before Published. London, Printed by J.M. for Walter Kettilby, 1687. Small quarto, [4], 25p, [1]. Unbound, in old blue edge-nicked paper wrappers. Title page sl soiled, with an 1826 ms note in ink, sl browning to head margins, the final leaf has a closed tear with some old paper repairs to the head margin. Lacking signature A1, which is an imprimatur leaf. The text is complete. Overall a Good copy. Wing C4449.
A mathematician and builder of custom sundials, Gilbert Clerke (1626-1697?) was admitted as a Fellow at Sidney Sussex, Cambridge in 1648 and in this volume, his only work written in English, he gives a detailed description of his invention the spot-dial, first mentioned by him in 1682. The work was produced to meet the demand for this device, whereby a hole in the dial allows the sun to pass through, terminating in a glass set in a frame within a house against the window. £950 |
 |
| |
Foster, Samuel. The Art of Dialling: By A New, Easie, And Most Speedy Way. Showing How To Describe the Houre-lines upon all Sorts of Plaines, Howsoever, or in what Latitude soever Scituated. London, Printed by John Dawson for Francis Eglesfield, 1638 Small quarto, [6], 39p, [1]. 2 engraved plates, woodcuts in text. Complete. Unbound in plain brown paper wrappers which are slightly chipped, title page sl dusty with one very small hole repaired and a small tear with minor loss to top corner, small marginal tear to final leaf, last dozen leaves or so with a faint water stain. Overall a Nr VG copy. Bookplate of Boies Penrose, this being the copy sold at Sotheby in June 1971 as part of the celebrated Penrose library.
Samuel Foster (d.1652), mathematician, astronomer, and inventor of reflex dialling, proceeded as MA in 1623 at Emmanuel College, Cambridge, before becoming Professor of Astronomy at Gresham College. He invented the diametrical and equiangular dials, and improved several others. This work is important for containing the first use of dialing scales. STC 11201. £1350 |
 |
| |
Montalbani, Ovidio. Helioscopia, Overo L'Historico Colosso Di Felsina Antica. Doue fra molte difinuolture di vecchissimi tempi s'apporta un'aggiustata interpretatione nuoua del celeberrimo Enimma. Carlo Zenero, Bologna 1650. Small quarto, 71p, [1]. Final leaf is a finely engraved imprimatur. Complete and unbound. Minor occasional spots, "Cappucini di Termini" oval stamp to margins of one leaf, but overall a VG clean copy. Very rare. Not in COPAC.
Ovidio Montalbani (1601-1671) was Professor of Mathematics and Astronomy at Bologna, and author of several works of natural history and astronomy. £950 |
 |
| |
Watts, Isaac The Knowledge of the Heavens and the Earth made Easy : Or, the First Principles of Astronomy and Geography Explain'd by the Use of Globes and Maps. Fourth Edition, corrected. London, Printed for T. Longman and T. Shewell 1745. Octavo, [xiii], [i], 222p, [12p]. Six folding engraved plates. Complete. Contemporary full calf, gilt ruled borders, the spine with raised bands and gilt ruling, the original lettering piece with gilt borders. Very minor rubbing to edges, small brown mark to front fly leaf, very light almost imperceptible, browning to a few margins. A Near Fine and most attractive copy.
Isaac Watts (1674-1748), Hymnwriter, non-conformist preacher. In addition to probably in excess of 700 hymns, Watts produced 52 works including books on grammar, ethics, psychology, logic, geography and theology. £225 |
 |
|
|
|
| |
COLLECTABLE BOOKS
[Nieu Testament; Psalmen]. Het Nieuwe Testament, op Alle Boeken des Nieuwen Verbonds Onzes Heeren Jezus Christus, uit de Grieken taal in onze Nederlandsche taal Getrouwelijk overgezet; Oplast van de Hoog-Mog. Heeren Staten Generaal der vereenigde Nederlanden, en volgens het besluit van de Synode Nationaal, gehouden te Dordrecht, in de Jaren 1618 en 1619. Also contains: Het Boek der Psalmen, nevens de Gezangen, bij de Hervormde Kerk van Nederland in Gebruik... . Bij de Nederlandsche Bijbel-Compagnie. Te Amsterdam J. Brandt en Zoon. Te Harlem, Johannes Enschede en Zonen. 1875 A beautiful tortoiseshell binding with gold clasps of an impeccable pedigree. The hinged bar of each clasp is in the style of a doric column with a shield-shape decoration at head and foot. On the underside of each bar there is, near the outer edge, a small, square stamp with the letter I between stars and the letters WB beneath. A rectangular mark, with rounded corners, lower down on the bar near the hinge, shows a lion rampant, facing left, with the figure 2 beneath its raised paw. The parts of the clasps which are mounted on the tortoiseshell binding are in the same decorative style as the bars and carry the same square stamp on the underside with the stars and the letters IWB. There is also a circular mark with a lion's head, facing left, with the letter A beneath its chin. A capital letter M, in italic script, is to the right of the 'roundel'. The maker's mark is that of Johannes Wouterus Benten, Amsterdam, who lived from 1781-1851. The Responsibility Mark shows Benten was active from 27 June 1822 to 6 April 1847. The lion's head with an A denotes Assay Office: Amsterdam. The lion rampant with a '2' indicates that the gold fineness is 833 parts per thousand (equivalent to 20 carat). There is a line of decorative grey-metal round-headed pins on either side of the hinges, front and back. Small crack at foot of spine near front hinge. All edges gilt. Marks on free end-papers from the underside of the clasps with small hole from lower clasp on front free end-paper and following two leaves. The contents include: Het Nieuwe Testament, [5], 2-375, [1] pages, with slight brown-spotting on the title-page; Het Boek der Psalmen, [3], 4-413, [2], 416-418, [1], 420-423, [1] pages, with musical notation; Evangelische Gezangen, [9], 2-320 pages, with musical notation; Vervolgbundel op de Evangelische Gezangen, [7], 2-122, [8] pages, with musical notation; and Catechismus, of Onderwijzing, [1], 2-102, [2] pages. Occasional light brown spotting. A crisp, clean and tight New Testament and Psalms in a superb binding. Ref: 13874 £2,250 |
 |
| |
Apian, Peter [1495-1552]. Apianus, Petrus. Bienewitz, Peter. Benewitz, Peter. Instrument Buch durch Petrum Apianum erst von new beschriben. Zum ersten ist darinne begriffen ein newer Quadrant, dardurch Tag und Nacht, bey der Sonnen, Mon, vnnd andern Planeten, auch durch ettliche Gestirn, die Stunden und ander nutzung gefunden werden. Zum andern , wie man die ho¨ch der Thu¨rn, und anderer gebew, des gleichen die weyt, brayt, und tieffe durch die Spigel und Instrument, messen soll. Zum Dritten, wie man das wasser absehen oder abwegen soll, ob man das in ein Schloss oder Statt fu¨eren mo¨ge, und wie man die Bru¨nne suchen soll. Zum Vierden, sindt diey Instrument, die mo¨gen in der gantzen welt bey Tag und bey Nacht gebraucht werden: vnnd haben gar vil und manicherlay breu¨che, und all geschiecht der Stunden, behalten alle zu gleich jre Latinische na¨men. Zum Fu¨nfften, wie man ku¨nstlich durch die Finger der Ha¨nde die Stund in der Nacht, on alle Instrument erkhennen soll. Zum Letzten, ist darin[n] ein newer Messstab, des gleichen man nendt den Jacobs stab, dardurch auch die ho¨ch, brayt, weyt, und tieffe, auff newe art gefunden wirt. Ingolstadii [Inglstadt] An. M.D.XXXIII. 1533 An exceptionally well-restored copy of the first and only early edition of this superb work on astronomical and scientific instruments. The book is housed in a grey card slipcase, edged in black morocco. Folio, 289x193mm. In a modern black morocco binding, with author, title and publication date gilt on spine. Title-page in red and black, with a half-page woodcut illustration; the arms of 'Ioannis Gulielmi a Loubemberg' [Johannes Wilhelm von Loubemberg] are on the verso. Signatures: two unsigned leaves, A-N4; i.e. 54 leaves [108 pages]. The lower foredge corners of the final two leaves have been expertly repaired, not touching the text area. Profusely illustrated throughout with woodcuts of scientific instruments and their applications. A lovely crisp and clean copy. Peter Bienewitz or Benewitz (later Latinised to Petrus Apianus or Peter Apian) was born in 1495, in Leisnig, Saxony. The son of a shoemaker, Apianus was educated at the Latin school in Rochlitz and studied mathematics, astronomy and geography in Leipzig; before moving to Vienna in 1519 to continue his studies at the University. In 1524 Apianus published 'Cosmographicus liber', a major work on navigation. In 1527 he was appointed Professor of Mathematics to the University of Ingolstadt where he published 'Ein newe und wolgegrundete underweisung ...', a handbook of commercial arithmetic, in 1527, depicted in the painting The Ambassadors by Hans Holbein the Younger. Emperor Charles V was so impressed by 'Cosmographicus liber' that he honoured Apianus in Regensburg in 1530; he also granted him the right to print in 1532 and a civil coat of arms in 1534. Apianus published ‘… Observation unnd urtels des jungst erschinnen Cometen ...’, his comet observations, and 'Quadrans Apiani astronomicus', a book on sextants, in Ingolstadt in 1532. The following year his work on sundials, 'Horoscopion Apiani ...', was published. Apianus' German-language 'Instrument Buch ...', a scientific book on astronomical instruments, in which the Nocturnal was first described, was also published in 1533. 'Instrumentum primi mobilis', a book on trigonometry, containing sine tables, was published in Nuremberg in 1534. Apianus dedicated his next major work, 'Astronomicum Caesareum', published in Ingolstadt in 1540, to the Emperor Charles V. The new scientific ideas contained in the book - the use of solar eclipses to determine longitude and descriptions of five comets, including Halley's comet - so pleased Charles V that he appointed Apianus court mathematician and knighted him and his three brothers in 1541. Apian died in Ingolstadt in 1552. The 'Instrument Buch' is not recorded in Adams, Brunet or Graesse. COPAC reports only five locations in UK libraries. British Library shelfmarks 716.i.5.(1.) and C.113.h.7. Ref: 13832 £7,850
 |
| |
Vertes, Marcel, [Budapest, 1895 - New York, 1961] L'Heure Exquise. 20 Feuilles. Erotica, with a charming and delightful humorous touch. Vertes was an outstanding painter, printmaker, illustrator and fashion designer whose work was characterised by its economical use of line and colour. Vertes moved from his native Hungary to Paris during the First World War to live and work in the Quartier Latin. His work focused upon the portrayal of life in the streets of Paris, its women, circus and cabaret performers. He also worked as production designer for the 1933 French film ‘Les Aventures du Roi Pausole’, also released as ‘The Merry Monarch’ and ‘Die Abenteurer des Konigs Pausole’. At the outbreak of the Second World War, Vertes moved to New York where he was a highly successful book illustrator. He had a long collaboration with fashion designer Elsa Schiaparelli and his work regularly appeared in Harpers Bazaar and Vanity Fair. He also created the murals at the Cafe Carlyle, Rosewood Hotel, New York, advertisements for Perrier Water, Arpege [‘Scandal’ perfume], and the label for the 1951 Chateau Mouton Rothschild. During his years in America Vertes was also costume designer for the Holywood productions of ‘The Thief of Baghdad’ (1940), ‘Lydia’ (1941) and ‘Tonight and Every Night’ (1945). In 1952 his fashion designs for John Huston's ‘Moulin Rouge’ won an Academy Award. Paris, Editions aux Frais de L'Auteur. 1920 One of two-hundred limited-edition sets of twenty etchings, now extremely rare, since a lot of the sets appear to have been broken up and the plates individually framed. 310x224mm, housed in a modern portfolio with ribbon ties. The plate area of each print varies between some 110x90mm and 180x140mm. Each etching is numbered and signed by the artist, in pencil. Typographic title-page slightly creased and marked, signed on verso by Vertes. The plates are crisp and clean. Ref: 13934 £1,400.
|
 |
|
|
|
| |
HEREWARD BOOKS
Atlas Minima published Edinburgh, circa 1825, 7 x 10 cm, 30 hand coloured maps bound in the original half leather, paper title label to upper cover..
A scarce miniature atlas only one copy located - in the National Library of Scotland £2350 |
| |
An Account of The Providential Preservation of Eliz Woodcock who survived a confinement under the snow of nearly eight days and nights in the month of February 1799. by Thomas Verney Okes (Surgeon), third edition, Sold for the benefit of the poor sufferer and her family.
47 page pamphlet, circa 1799, without half title, some age staining to contents. Woodcock was returning from Cambridge to Impington when her horse was startled she became lost in a severe snow storm and not found for eight days. Also included an early print (1818) showing the spot where Woodcock was found. £95.
|
 |
| |
Observations On The Ornithology Of Cambridgeshire – Rev. Leonard Jenyns M.A.F.L.S., Cambridge. Printed by J Smith, printed to the university 1826.Originally printed in the Cambridge Philosophical Society (sec ii part 2 pp 287-324 )
This copy with title page and separate pagination 1 to 38, no copies found in any UK libraries Mullen’s and Swann Bibliography of British Ornithology only notes The Phil Society. A scarce and early account of the bird life of Cambridgeshire £350.
|
 |
|
|
|
| |
JARNDYCE
Original World Cup 1966 poster. by Brian Cooper. Published by the Broadsheet King. 56 x 36cm.
£500 + VAT |
 |
|
|
|
| |
WOOLHOUSE BOOKS
My Experiences of Army life from Oct 7th 1916 Dec 23rd 1916.
WW1 Diary including eye witness account of the mining of the ship Tyndareus, garrison duty in Hong Kong and a further eye witness account of the tragic fire at the Happy Valley Racecourse in 1918 by a member of the 25th Middlesex Regiment. £650 |
|
|
|
| |
SHAWS ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
WWI Memorial Book of Lieut. George Godfrey Whitley Leary of Alfreton, Derbyshire.
Lieut. Leary was the Son of Dr. E. Leary, of Alfreton, Derbyshire. Educated at Rapton and Jesus College, Cambridge. Married Edith Balls, 12th April 1915 in Cheltenham.
He served with no.7 Platoon, 2 Company, 10th Gloucestershire Regiment and was killed in France on 25th September 1915. He is buried at St. Mary's A.D.S. Cemetery, Haisnes.
At 6.00 a.m. on that day commenced the ‘Great Push’, later called the Battle of Loos. The 10thGloucesters held the line between Vermelles and Hulluch. Lieut. Leary led the charge from the British trenches but as happened so very frequently, the artillery had failed to destroy the German wire entanglements. It was while caught up in the wire that Lieut. Leary was shot in the head and bombed.
This superb memorial book compiled by his parents and young widow contains a telegram from the King and Queen, another from the Keeper of the Privy Purse and a third from the War Office announcing his death. It also contains a portrait photograph of Lieut. Leary in uniform and another photo of a group of soldiers marching in formation, presumably also including Lieut. Leary. There are in addition 64 letters from relatives, friends and fellow officers and soldiers.
Some of the letters are from his men in France and include eyewitness accounts of the charge of the 10th Gloucestershire Regiment on that fateful morning. The Regiment suffered very heavy casualties.
An additional letter dated 1917 is loosely inserted at the back of the book, and refers to a son called John who was born after his father’s death. It is possible that descendents may still be resident in the Alfreton area.
Also included is a facsimile of an announcement in the London Gazette dated 6th November 1914, including Lieut. Leary’s name, stating that the ‘undermentioned Cadets and ex-Cadets of the Officers Training Corps to be temporary Second Lieutenants. Dated 4th November 1914.’
The book is bound in full vellum with beautiful and fine hand painted designs to the upper board and to the title page, in colours and gilt. The letters, etc. are mounted individually one per sheet on fine quality paper. 10% of the sale price of this memorial book will be donated to the Royal British Legion.
£850 |
 |
|
|
|
| |
KINGSBRIDGE BOOKS,
Mill, Hugh R The Siege of the South Pole . 1905 First Alston Rivers
450 pp Large folding map Decorated green boards Illus Clean & tight with bright gilt. Book plate
Early review of Antarctic Exploration up to the start of the 20th century by the renowned geographer.
£120 |
 |
| |
Taylor, Griffith. With Scott: The Silver Lining. 1916 Smith, Elder
First 464 pp. plates and 2 folding maps Folding panoramic plate. Original green cloth with penguin on front cover True first, without pp iii/iv containing author’s preface, which was mistakenly omitted. VG tight and clean. Bright gilt and sharp penguin. A little spotting on boards Light foxing only to page edges
Very scarce. Account of the Australian geologist time on Scott’s last expedition, containing substantial information on geology & his great interest glaciation. “The book was less popular than other primary accounts…it is also the scarcest of the expedition’s first hand narratives” Rosove
£650 |
 |
|
|
|
| |
BLACK CAT BOOKS,
Lee, Desmond [editor] Wittgenstein's Lectures...Cambridge 1930-1932. 1st edition..1980. Basil Blackwell. Oxford
Fine in near fine dustwrapper...somewhat uncommon now
A detailed study of the first series of lectures and discussions held by Wittgenstein after his return to Cambridge in 1929, he was a major influence on philosophy.
£30
We shall be bringing a selection of recently acquired books in our Specialist subjects to the Bookfair |
 |
|
|
|
| |
ACANTHOPHYLLUM BOOKS,
Geological Survey of Great Britain: 1” Old Series, sheet LI N.W. (Ely). Base map: 1838; geological
features: 1882. 53 x 43 cm.
A hand-coloured map of the area west of Ely, consisting mainly of Oxford Clay, Lower Greensand and Gault. Slightly dusted; left margin strengthened, library stamp to margin, not affecting area of plate. Although first issued in 1838, the base map has been revised with the addition of railways. This map was issued under the directorship of Sir Archibald Geikie (1882-1901), who
was keen to complete the geological mapping of the British Isles, and was printed using first edition 1” map
plates onto which the geological data were superimposed.
£120
We shall be bringing a selection of other geological maps to the Bookfair, including
a framed example of sheet LI S.W. (Cambridge), 1881. |
 |
|
|
|
| |
JANETTE RAY,
ART NEEDLEWORK - ANON. Art Needlework: A complete manual of embroidery in silks and crewels with full instructions as to stitches, materials and implements and a large number of original designs. Ward, Lock & Co., London nd c1882.
104 p illus with folded colour frontis, 3 large fold out pattern desgins and hundreds of text illustrations showing designs + 8pp adverts. 4to. Decorated cloth with red lettering on front board and gilt lettering on the spine. Decorated end papers. Some slight foxing on fold out plates. Although plates, text and fold outs are all unaffected by the following pp 49-76 have clean single bump on their leading edges which has caused a c one cm. tear in some cases, as if the book has been hit with a sharp object in the past. This is a little disappointing as the book is otherwise a very beautiful copy in the original binding. Hard to find.
£340
|
|
| |
BARBER Mary. Some Drawings of Ancient Embroidery: 30 Specimens. London Henry Sotheran & Co 1880
2 + 30 colour plates, printed on rectos only, each with a text leaf. Folio. Gilt lettered and decorated cloth. Minor foxing throughout. Repaired at gutta percha, head and and base of spine to make a good copy with sl. bumped corners. Foreword by William Butterfield. Mrs. Barber died before the book was published but it was completed and published by Butterfield. Superb colour plates with descriptions of the plates opposite, all drawn from named locations in British churches and museum collections.
£275 |
|
|
|
|
| |
BOOKLORE,
George Thomas Landmann. Observations on Portugal. 1818.
First edition. Offers in excess of £10,000
|
|
|
|
|
| |
KEN SPELMAN,
AVISON, Charles. An Essay on Musical Expression. 12mo. C. Davis. 1752.
First edition. viii + 138pp. Expertly bound in recent quarter calf, vellum tips. Some finger marking and light browning to the paper in places. Contemporary signatures of ‘Samuel Hill, his Book, 1755', ‘Samuel and William Ellot, thear book, 1759'. Front endpaper neatly repaired, and small marginal repairs to pages 103-120. Scarce.
£395
|
|
|
|
|
| |
MOORSIDE BOOKS ,
NEWTON Isaac. Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica. 1726, William & John Innys; the third edition
4to, leaf size 9.3 by 7.3 inches. Half title, frontis. portrait of Newton after Vanderbank, title in red and black, Dedication [1], Halley's Ode [2], Author's Prefaces to 1st and 2nd editions [4pp] {a-a2], Editor's ( Roger Cotes) Preface to 2nd edition, [17pp], Author's Preface to third edition [1], Index [2], 1-530, Index Rerum[6pp], Publisher's Catalogue [2pp]. Later quarter dark calf and marbled paper covered boards, spine with five raised bands, titled in gilt directly to spine.
A clean and sound copy, the leaves are fresh and white without tears or damaged corners.
The portrait is shorter than the following text block, at the bottom, by approx. ¼ inch, possibly as a result of removal and later insertion.
Bound in, between the Dedication and Halley’s Ode is a single leaf statement by Townshend to King George, approx. 3/8 inches smaller than the text block.
The third and last edition to be published in Newton's lifetime, with many alterations, and edited by Pemberton. 750 copies issued.
Wallis 9, Babson13
£7,500
|
|
| |
NEWTON Isaac. Opticks or A Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections and Colours of Light. 1721, John Innys: London
Third edition; in English. Title, Advertisement [5], Errata [1], 1-382, publisher's book list [2], list of books sold by Stephen Austen [8], 5+4+2+1folding plates - a total of 12 plates. Leaves approx 7.6 by 4.9 inches. No foxing, a overall a very low level of browning, clean crisp leaves: it appears that the book has been taken apart, cleaned and resewn - this is the case for many of the books from the library of Marie Boas and Rupert Hall, historians of science, from whose library this book comes. Title on a new guard; in contemp. full calf, with later rebacking and title label.
Babson 136 , Wallis177, Gjertsen p.414.
£2,600
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|